Federal Law: Disarming Individuals Subject to Domestic Violence Restraining Orders
[…] At the federal level, the constitutionality of disarming individuals subject to domestic violence restraining orders was affirmed in Rahimi. The Court ruled that such restrictions align with the historical tradition of regulating firearm possession by individuals who pose a threat to public safety. The Rahimi decision is significant for states like Texas, which have similar restrictions in place, because it reinforces the legality of disarming individuals accused of family violence.

However, Texas must also navigate its own constitutional protections for firearm possession under Article I, Section 23 of the Texas Constitution, which states that “every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State.” While Texas courts have upheld the state’s ability to restrict firearm possession in cases of domestic violence, they must ensure that these restrictions are narrowly tailored to meet public safety concerns without infringing on broader Second Amendment rights.